Regatta in the Trees – Walpole 2017

On the Labour Day long weekend 4-5th March 2017, Kellamity Jayne contested the Regatta in the Trees hosted by the Walpole Yacht Club.

The racing was very enjoyable consisting of ten fleets, 5 races and 131 boats all starting and sailing on the same course at the same time. The winds were a fairly consistent South-East to South 10-20 knots increasing on the Sunday afternoon races. The number of nominated boats increased from 2016 by about 25% to 131 boats.

Kellamity Jayne took 1st place in the 3rd race and limped home in the last two races with a fractured rudder blade and a failed boom gooseneck held together with reefing lines to finally finish in 6th place. The Restpoint Holiday Village was a perfect location to moor yachts in the sheltered estuary and re hydrate on the lawn.

 

Final results will be post on the WYC website.

Event Results

Event Video

Event Photos

The event finished up with a presentation carvery dinner individual race and regatta final presentation and prizes.

Many thanks to Maree Pickett (Commodore of the Walpole Yacht Club), The Walpole Yacht Club and all the volunteers from the local community, assisting yacht clubs and sponsors

Walpole in the Trees Regatta 2017 – Division 3 (Trailer Sailers)

Handicap

Pos’n Boat No Boat Name Skipper/Crew Total Nett 04/03/17 1 04/03/17 2 05/03/17 1 05/03/17 2 05/03/17 3
1 GB16 Wind Seaka Bill BigsVal Biggs(GBYC) 40.5 21.5 6( 6) 7( 7) [ 19](DNC) 7.5( 7) 1( 1)
2 AU11 Fig Jam Ian LadymanGreg Grist; Herman Gerritsen(AYC) 35 22 4( 4) [ 13]( 13) 9( 9) 4( 4) 5( 5)
3 14 Little Dove Frank CooperAlan Barrington(WYC) 45 27 10( 10) 1( 1) [ 18](RET) 13( 13) 3( 3)
4 SP7000 Excitabull Geoff OliverJared Oliver(PRSC) 41 27 3( 3) 8( 8) [ 14]( 14) 6( 6) 10( 10)
5 PR178 Cunning Witch Neil WorrellMurray Hull/Jo Davis(PRSC) 43 27 5( 5) [ 16]( 16) 7( 7) 9( 9) 6( 6)
6 OS2181 Kellamity Jayne Paul PhippsKate Phillips 40 28 9( 9) 6( 6) 1( 1) 12( 12) [ 12]( 12)
7 WLP277 The Halicarnassus Jamie DunrossFrank Gaudin/Don Dawson/Rob Cridge(WYC) 42 29 8( 8) 10( 10) [ 13]( 13) 2( 2) 9( 9)
8 10 Whimbrel Peter Kovesi(OGA) 40 29 7( 7) 3( 3) 8( 8) 11( 11) [ 11]( 11)
9 CR1022 Bonanza John PercySue Percy(TCYC) 43 29 [ 14]( 14) 11( 11) 5( 5) 5( 5) 8( 8)
10 R141 Wee Birlinn Jim Black(RPYC) 47 30 1( 1) 2( 2) [ 17]( 17) 14( 14) 13( 13)
11 EF20 Rush Danny O ByrneRob Brown/Ray O Byrne/Brad O Byrne(EFYC) 50 32 15( 15) [ 18]( 18) 10( 10) 3( 3) 4( 4)
12 PR740 Farr Star Garry EatonJoanne Eaton(PRSC) 48.5 32.5 [ 16]( 16) 9( 9) 2( 2) 7.5( 7) 14( 14)
13 CR16 Venemous Kind Ted FullerSteve/Jason/Willy(TCYC) 48 35 [ 13]( 13) 12( 12) 6( 6) 10( 10) 7( 7)
14 J240 Cookie Cutter Ian TarbottonJohn Robertson/Les Page(WYC) 56 37 18( 18) [ 19]( 19) 16( 16) 1( 1) 2( 2)
15 SP92 Quiver Jenni FlottmanChris Lee/Lisa O Farrell(PRSC) 54 37 [ 17]( 17) 4( 4) 3( 3) 15(RET) 15(DNC)
16 8 Precious Little Dave ArcherRoss Hassall(OGA) 59 43 11( 11) 5( 5) 12( 12) [ 16](DNC) 15(DNC)
17 WA12 F Sharp Ian MacraeEddie Anderson(DYC) 63 47 2( 2) 15( 15) 15( 15) [ 16](DNC) 15(DNC)
18 AU43 Big Red Dwarf Brenton AirPeter Johnston(AYC) 64 47 12( 12) [ 17]( 17) 4( 4) 16(DNC) 15(DNC)
19 D4 Sugarman Colin WesterbergTanya Day(PRSC) 75 56 [ 19](RET) 14( 14) 11( 11) 16(DNC) 15(DNC)

Walpole2017-1

Comments are closed.